Posted October 11, 2013

Police: Adrian Peterson’s son, 2, has died

NFL
Adrian Peterson said he's "not with" gay marriage. (Photo by Andy Clayton King/Getty Images)

Adrian Peterson was in South Dakota on Thursday for personal reasons. (Photo by Andy Clayton King/Getty Images)

Police officials confirmed Friday afternoon that Adrian Peterson’s son, 2, had died.

Stu Whitney of the Argus Leader reported Thursday that Peterson was in Sioux Falls, S.D., dealing with a very serious medical issue involving a young family member that was likely to become a police matter.

Reports later stated that Peterson’s two-year-old son had allegedly been beaten by the boyfriend of the child’s mother. The man was arrested, and police said Friday afternoon that the state’s attorney’s office is considering additional charges.

Adrian Peterson’s father spoke with the Pioneer Press‘s Sean Jensen earlier in the day.

“We are asking for prayers and for respect for our family as (we) deal with this tragic situation,” Nelson Peterson told Jensen.

FARRAR: South Dakota police confirm that Adrian Peterson’s son has died

Shortly after the police announcement, Peterson tweeted the following:


80 comments
Gillinger7
Gillinger7

We don't know you, but you are a brother in Jesus Christ to us. I am a mother of 5 and cannot fathom what you are going through at this time.  Please know that I am praying for you and all of the others who have lost their children at any age.... I am in awe of your faith that carries you through. Your belief and actions are just one more way to show the world that God is strong and mighty in our lives and that He can carry us through anything.   I will pray for you.

Kami
Kami

RIP lil man so sad !


misindependent
misindependent

First of all my heart goes out to this man and family and his loss.  He only knew this was his son for a short period of time and at least he made an effort to be there for his son.  

A lot of you, not all, question why he went to practice....people mourn in different ways.  We all do not mourn the same.  Especially when a loved one is lost in a traumatic manner.  Honestly, I would rather him clear his head on the football field than a bottle and get behind the wheel.  Some of you may get this so may not...just walk in his shoes.  I have twin boys.  If I was too lose them due to violence and needed an outlet, other than a grief counselor, i would hit the gym or run.  Does that make me a bad mom, no.  It makes me a better person for getting my head straight so I can cry talk or move forward.

Lastly, a few writers, not all, said this happens in the black community...this is not true.  Domestic violence is prevelant in all ethncities and socio-economic backgrounds.  I worked as a counselor for victims of domestic violence in FL.  I also did the statistics for the city I lived in.  Top offenders for domestic violence were Caucasian.  Everyone wants to say its a black problem a poor problem a ghetto problem.  No its a community problem.  Its a cycle. If the son was getting beat, I can almost quarentee you the mother was too according to statistics.

So you can play the race card if you want...The bigger picture is...this man lost his son he just found.  He was only two years old.  He won't be able to teach him football, how to ride a bike, help with homework, or even how to build things.  He is left with very few memories and that has got to hurt.  So don't ridicule the man on he mourns.  Pray for him.   This is happening way to often and it has to stop.


Sorry about the ramble and the typos.


RichardRuhling
RichardRuhling

Alcohol or drugs probably played a role in Adrian's son's death, but while this one death makes headlines, "there is a worldwide war on Christianity.”


Senator Rand Paul chose to highlight the danger of radical Islam in his speech before the Values Voter Summit Friday morning. He explained the war on Christianity is not making the headlines it should because the “narrative is not convenient” to the establishment media.

“The president tries to gloss over who’s attacking and killing Christians. The media describes the killings as ‘sectarian.’” But the truth, said the senator, is war is being waged on Christians “by a fanatical element of Islam.” The senator said the killers were a minority of Muslims, but, “unfortunately, that minority number is in the tens of millions. http://www.wnd.com/2013/10/rand-paul-obama-complicit-in-christian-deaths/

leehwgoc
leehwgoc

I regret defending AP earlier, now that the story is out that he indifferently left his dying son's bedside just so he could get back to practice to 'relieve his stress'.  Are you kidding me?

VijayGopalakrishnan
VijayGopalakrishnan

There is lot in store for you... I know you are going difficult time. God will provide full support to you and your wife. RIP.

AhContraire
AhContraire

I "heard" another report that this boyfriend RECENTLY found about who this kid's father was. Hence, he could have been surprised. (Or maybe he was told it was his kid and now he finds out it isn't his kid.)

Unfortunately I don't have the link where it said this boyfriend recently found out who this kid's father really was.

And no one should be surprised with the culture of living together and kids from multiple fathers in the bl?ck community. That community is only reaping what they are sowing.

Regardless, don't be surprised that there is a LOT MORE TO THIS STORY than a guy going berserk and killing a kid.


bishopkristyheath
bishopkristyheath

First My prayers go out to this family for the passing of this child. Second abuse happens every where and does not happen to just children but to grown ups as well.

Thirdly if this person or any person put their hands on any one I know or knew they better give their soul to God because the undertaker would have them if not the hospital when I got finished or they wish they had never put their hands on any one to start with.

RobertGabrielModiga
RobertGabrielModiga

Vlad the Impaler also known as Dracula used to impale the criminals and he got so good at it that they would stay days on the pole without dying but just suffering. This man deserves nothing less than that. Death penalty would be too easy. Sick! No words. RIP little guy.

DoraMHinojosa
DoraMHinojosa

U know this is happening everyday. I hope and pray this tragedy, people will prevent this epidemic to stop. It has to stop now!!!! People need to be educated on child abuse. No child should ever be abuse. They cannot defend themselves. RIP baby boy.

ToureSenghorCoffey
ToureSenghorCoffey

I don't pray for anything or anyone.  Though saddened ,justice will be served.

billc72069
billc72069

this is now a murder case for the shitty man who had beaten a two year old baby boy to a senseless death !

PaulKelly
PaulKelly

Please stop the awful comments. I hope a moderator is working this board. This is awful, to have his son beaten by some animal is disgusting and people are using this for other agendas. Please pray for all those involved. This is a lifetime burden for him and the mother. The circumstances have no bearing on the sadness this brings.  

PHIFAN20
PHIFAN20

That scumbag better get used to the idea of getting raped in prison 

JamesStokke
JamesStokke

He's got AP's genetics, I'm assuming the kid will be doing jumping jacks in a few minutes...hope he's alright

SFBarry
SFBarry

Who the F beats a 2 year old?  And to the point where he is unresponsive?  

0xfece5
0xfece5

Severe child abuse should be subject to the death penalty.  Not jail.  Execution.

olusegunobasanjo
olusegunobasanjo

AP is the last person I'd want mad at me.  It's soon going to be a police matter for two reasons.

kenman9696
kenman9696

Adrian Peterson and black men in general should be more family oriented, HE should be "the man dating his son's mother"

GayleGardnerLin
GayleGardnerLin

@misindependent While I agree with much of what you say, I think we're probably all wrong to assume AP is grieving much at all. When a child is born, it has to bond with the parents, and that can't be done without the parents in attendance.
He never met the little tyke. He may grieve the idea of losing a son and the things that might have been. But he didn't know this child well enough to grieve him.

ShirleyNyachwaya
ShirleyNyachwaya

@RichardRuhling What the heck does that have to do with Adrian's son!!!!  Do you really think Adrain gives two hoots about the war on Christianity right now his son was murdered and you just wan to talk about THAT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WOW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

wittyusername
wittyusername

@RichardRuhling Congratulations on taking the opportunity to turn a horrible, incomprehensible tragedy into a completely unrelated political rant. 

Nothing here even remotely relates to alcohol, drugs or religion. I feel sorry for you that you feel the need to turn this into something about you. 

There is a place for your opinions but this isn't it. 

JeremyJayBaldwin
JeremyJayBaldwin

@leehwgoc People deal with things differently, just cause he went back to practice doesn't make him a bad father, he could have dealt with this worse ways then he did, maybe this is what his son would have wanted, he is a Professional Football Player for god sakes, maybe that is the best way for him to deal with this, show the man a little respect and try to walk in his shoes, I will pray for you for saying such a thing, may God be with you!


Craig
Craig

@leehwgoc People grieve in different ways.  Who are you to judge this man?  Apparently he and the child's mother are no longer together, so unless she's asking him for his support his presence might be more bad than good.

I will support him doing whatever will help him through these difficult days, and if he feels that his "family" is the team then so be it.  It appears that he values the love and support he receives from his teammates, and if so then that's a great place for him to work through his emotions.  If playing will help him cope, then by all means let him play.

In the meantime, think whatever you like.  Should your own child die I'd allow you to grieve in whatever way helps you.  At least have the decency to allow him the same.

AndreaEdwards
AndreaEdwards

@AhContraire You should think before you speak.  Not everyone in the black community that is black have a million babies fathers or mothers.  This goes on in other communities as well.  Maybe not to the degree as the black community, but keep your racist comments to yourself and speak only of whats going on.  A death of a two year old.  Besides you think that your race does not have issues well there is a long and I mean extremely long pattern of things your race does so stop all the racist comments and stick to the story.

GayleGardnerLin
GayleGardnerLin

@AhContraire What a racist remark! Scroll back up to the photographs and tell me which black community the child's mother inhabits. More than likely this is one of the groupies that follow a professional team, trying to score a one-night stand, so they have something to crow about.


mahaloluinoa
mahaloluinoa

@PaulKelly Flag the comments as much as possible.  That seems to be the only way to sanitize this place.

leehwgoc
leehwgoc

@SFBarry

All kinds of men, actually.  People are pretty awful.

And dollars to donuts the guy was drunk or something.

Banana1
Banana1

@0xfece5 Life in prison is usually a worse punishment.  There is no humanity in places where people get life in jail.  Trust me.  Your life belongs to the guards.

ShirleyNyachwaya
ShirleyNyachwaya

@kenman9696 who are you to Judge a relationship? I am Married with 2 children my first born was with a man i was with for a long time but didn't work out! i met a man who became my husband. he treats his stepdaughter like his own child. he loves her, just because he did not live with his son and the babys Mother does not mean he does not care!

diffuser
diffuser

@kenman9696 I'm pretty sure he's married.  If you had seen the Discovery special about the Steelers and Vikings in London, you would have known he skipped a team tour to hang with his family instead!  Don't speak out of ignorance.

AaronThigpen
AaronThigpen

@kenman9696 are you kidding you idiot? Break ups happen, judges give custody to mothers. She has no obligation to stay where AP is. You're a moron and should be set on fire along with this kids abuser. 

bella0calma
bella0calma

@kenman9696 Congratulations kenman, you've created a milestone. You are the first ever, brain dead retard to be able to type a coherent statement online. However, you can still tragically see that you have lost absolutely all brain cells.

chiefkeeshblog
chiefkeeshblog

@kenman9696 while I understand the point you're trying to make regarding issues in the black family, the dissolution of relationships is not only a "black man" issue. Relationships fall apart all the time in America and to racialize this issue would be inappropriate. The situation is unfortunate, let's not make polarizing comments that aren't accurate.

Thall
Thall

@kenman9696 That's the most ridiculous, stereotypical and racist statement. What is wrong with you? That's not even the issue at hand. Some relationships do not work out. That does not mean he isn't family oriented or doesn't care about his son. Don't be so ignorant. 

Jets1232
Jets1232

@kenman9696 cause black men are the only people who have children with people and then dont stay with the family. 

you give white people a bad name, I am ashamed for you. 

ShirleyNyachwaya
ShirleyNyachwaya

@Craig @leehwgoc I agree we don't know maybe the boyfriend was there and Adrian left so he wouldn't kill him and ruin his life being in jail, or maybe the Mom wanted him to leave! We don't know

TheSconnieNation
TheSconnieNation

@diffuser Not defending ken.  However, I wouldn't use the married/family argument.  AP is engaged and this would be a child he had outside of their relationship.  

leehwgoc
leehwgoc

@AaronThigpen @kenman9696 Exactly.  Kenman9696, with his oblivious racist-goggles on, doesn't even bother to consider the possibility that AP's ex-girlfriend is an ex to him of her own volition and motivation.  And if that's the case, AP doesn't get a say in who she chooses to date and thus have around his son, and it's a given that the mother retains primary custody of the child.

Just the facts
Just the facts

@chiefkeeshblog @kenman9696

LocationRaceData Type20072008200920102011United StatesAmerican IndianNumber290,000308,000334,000350,000355,000Percent49%50%53%52%53%Asian or Pacific IslanderNumber490,000467,000508,000539,000559,000Percent17%16%16%16%17%Black or African AmericanNumber6,273,0006,195,0006,471,0006,533,0006,509,000Percent65%65%67%66%67%Hispanic or LatinoNumber5,266,0005,731,0006,322,0006,674,0006,890,000Percent37%38%40%41%42%Non-Hispanic WhiteNumber9,208,0009,193,0009,406,0009,329,0009,466,000Percent23%23%24%24%25%TotalNumber22,282,00022,659,00023,808,00024,297,00024,718,000Percent32%32%34%34%35%Two or More RacesNumber1,208,0001,319,0001,411,0001,586,0001,655,000Percent41%41%41%42%42%

Just the facts
Just the facts

@Jets1232 @kenman9696

RaceData Type20072008200920102011

United StatesAmerican IndianNumber290,000308,000334,000350,000355,000

Percent49%50%53%52%53%

Asian or Pacific IslanderNumber490,000467,000508,000539,000559,000

Percent17%16%16%16%17%

Black or African AmericanNumber6,273,0006,195,0006,471,0006,533,0006,509,000

Percent65%65%67%66%67%

Hispanic or LatinoNumber5,266,0005,731,0006,322,0006,674,0006,890,000

Percent37%38%40%41%42%

Non-Hispanic WhiteNumber9,208,0009,193,0009,406,0009,329,0009,466,000

Percent23%23%24%24%25%

TotalNumber22,282,00022,659,00023,808,00024,297,00024,718,000

Percent32%32%34%34%35%

Two or More RacesNumber1,208,0001,319,0001,411,0001,586,0001,655,000

Percent41%41%41%42%42%


leehwgoc
leehwgoc

@TheSconnieNation @diffuser So?  This is the 21st century.  People don't get stoned in the village square any more for having children out of wedlock.

Besides, something like 9 in 10 marriages (seriously, the ratio is ridiculous) end in divorce these days anyway, so having children within wedlock ultimately just ends up a pointless formality 90% of the time.